DON'T GO YET !

Get €5 off !

Benefit from a promo code of 5€ discount on the website immediately.

PRIVACY POLICY

FOLIES DE PROVENCE

 

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This confidentiality policy applies to the company FOLIES DE PROVENCE whose head office is located at 1411 Chemin de Saint-Pierre 13400 AUBAGNE and registered with the RCS of Marseille under the number 538 404 831.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose to the users of the company FOLIES DE PROVENCE :

§  How their personal data is collected and processed. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify a user. This includes the first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, location of the user or his IP address;

§  What are the rights of the users concerning this data?

§  Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed?

§  To whom this data is transmitted;

§  If applicable, the website's policy on cookies.

This FOLIES DE PROVENCE privacy policy may complement the legal notice, the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and the General Terms and Conditions of Use that users can consult at the following address : foliesdeprovence.com

 

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data of the users of the site respect the following principles:

§  Minimisation of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;

§  Conservation of data reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period, of which the user is informed. If the user cannot be informed of the duration of the storage period;

§  Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed data: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the following conditions:

 

§  The user has expressly consented to the processing;

§  The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;

§  The processing is in accordance with a legal obligation;

§  The processing is necessary for the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

§  Processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

§  The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

 

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

Personal data can be collected by FOLIES DE PROVENCE on the following media:

§   Registration on the website

§   Navigating the website

§   Purchase of a product on the website

§   Subscribe to the newsletter

§   Online competitions

§   Exchange of emails

The personal data collected by FOLIES DE PROVENCE are the following:

§   Last name First name

§   E-mail address

§   Telephone number

§   Delivery address

§   Billing address

§   Account creation date

§   Last visit

§   IP address

This data is collected when the user performs any of the following operations on the site:

§   The user accepts the general conditions of sale referring to the privacy policy.

Finality of the data processing

Data is collected and processed for the following purposes

Personalisation of content on the web, newsletters, applications and e-mailing.

Data retention period

The person in charge of data processing will keep in its systems (computer or not) of the company FOLIES DE PROVENCE and in reasonable security conditions all the data collected for a period of :

§  Define the duration according to the purpose

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the company FOLIES DE PROVENCE are not transmitted to any third party, and are only processed by the site editor.

C. HOSTING AND STORAGE OF DATA

The collected data are hosted and stored on :

§  Online hosting

§  Office workstations in the premises of the company FOLIES DE PROVENCE

§  In paper files stored (when competitions are held in shops) on the premises of FOLIES DE PROVENCE.

The FOLIES DE PROVENCE website is hosted by : TOO EASY, whose headquarters are located at the following address:

TOO EASY

25 rue Frédéric Chopin

26000 VALENCE

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 04 75 84 54 30

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

 

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Delphine MAURIN. She can be contacted as follows:

Tel : 06.19.91.25.35

mail : foliesdeprovence@gmail.com

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user's knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data were collected.

The website has an SSL certificate to ensure that information and data transfer through the website is secure.

The purpose of an SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps for the user.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

C. THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Furthermore, the user is informed that the following person has been appointed Data Protection Officer: XXX.

The role of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data. He or she is sometimes referred to as the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:

DPO number: XXXX

Tel: 06.19.91.25.35

mail : foliesdeprovence@gmail.com

 

 

ARTICLE 5: USER'S RIGHTS

 

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

 

In order for the data controller to comply with the user's request, the user is obliged to provide the data controller with: his/her first and last name and e-mail address, and if relevant, his/her account number or personal space or subscriber number.

The data controller is obliged to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

 

A. PRESENTATION OF THE USER'S RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

 

a.             Right of access, rectification and deletion

 

The user may access, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, by following the procedure set out below:

 

For all procedures, we invite users to contact the DPO by e-mail: XXX

 

The DPO will intervene within a maximum of 30 days.

 

If he/she has one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his/her personal space by following the procedure below:

 

For all procedures, we invite users to contact the DPO by e-mail: XXX

 

The DPO will intervene within a maximum of 30 days.

 

b.             Right to data portability

        

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the procedure below:

 

For all procedures, we invite users to contact the DPO by e-mail: XXX

 

The DPO will intervene within a maximum of 30 days.

 

The portability of this data is free of charge and will be provided in a structured and commonly used computer-readable format. However, due to the costs of implementing these procedures, in case of abusive and repetitive requests (more than twice a year), XXX may either demand a payment of €30.00 including VAT or refuse to comply with the requests. The supply of these data is exclusively done by email. In case of a request for supply on another medium, a fee may apply.

 

c.              Right to limit and object to the processing of data

 

The user has the right to request the limitation of or to object to the processing of his/her data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can be shown that there are legitimate and compelling reasons, which can prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

 

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data or to formulate an opposition to the processing of his/her data, the user must follow the following procedure:

For all procedures, we invite users to contact the DPO by e-mail: XXX

 

The DPO will intervene within a maximum of 30 days.

 

 

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

 

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or significantly affects him or her in a similar way.

 

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

 

The user is reminded that he/she can organise what should happen to his/her collected and processed data if he/she dies, in accordance with the law n°2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.

 

f. Right to refer to the competent supervisory authority.

 

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he/she believes that one of the rights listed above is infringed, he/she is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

 

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of the European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 16 or over may consent to the processing of their personal data.

 

If the user is a minor under the age of 16, the consent of a legal representative will be required in order for personal data to be collected and processed.

 

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 16 years of age, or that he/she has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

 

 

ARTICLE 6: USE OF "COOKIES" FILES

 

The site may use "cookies" techniques.

 

A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard disk, containing information about the user's browsing habits.

 

These files enable the site to process statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user's comfort.

 

For the use of "cookies" files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user's consent is necessarily requested.

 

This consent of the user is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user's permission to save "cookies" files on his or her hard disk.

 

 

a.     Opposition of the user to the use of "cookies" by the site

 

Users are informed that they may oppose the recording of these "cookies" by configuring their browser software.

 

For information, the user can find the steps to follow in order to configure their browser software to oppose the recording of "cookies" files at the following addresses:

 

§      Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr

§      Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website preferences

§      Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/

§      Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

§      Opera : http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

 

In the event that the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he/she will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the site editor.

 

b. Description of the "cookies" files used by the site

 

The site editor draws the user's attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during navigation:

 

§  850082029.1592565372.1617284681.1617359448.39

§  164273320.1.10.1617359448

§  164273320

§  1

§  164273320.1617359448.39.27.utmcsr=google|utmccn=(organic)|utmcmd=organic|utmctr=(not%20provided)

§  Kxb4amr4fRXAgXb5Gv83abF92uFkqde8%2B2nnqRDEyK94H66yJY1oG5PbWqo372ZvWmBKitgg6rv%2F9x1QjviP0CRCcpRUKFFxQhfzBh0obFfSigNSYnYzm5fafCI0oSj24Nra5qbl24xBbhH5z0U7J290EopSVJ3HxIGDj60q2TYqGS0TgnvGlhjx8W13%2FplX000144

§  CbfkEZ4yFR7Uw3CUX7JNCMnoX%2BWbQ3C3cL25C4en%2FNLn1PhuWt3VZAo0q18rXP6f6aDXpboZVAAQkUVvl8hF0J3dhtrQHGKQJaDXWN4d9Dk%3D000079

 

 

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

The present confidentiality policy can be consulted at any time at the following address:

 

foliesdeprovence.com

 

The publisher of the confidentiality policy reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

 

Consequently, the user is invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes.

 

However, in the event of a substantial change to this policy, the user will be informed in the following manner.

 

Sending an informative email on the evolution of the privacy policy to all email addresses included in the data processing.

 

The user is informed that this privacy policy was last updated on : XX/XX/21.

 

 

 

 

 

ARTICLE 8: ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

By collaborating, contacting or working with the company FOLIES DE PROVENCE and by exploring the site, the user certifies that he/she has read and understood the present confidentiality policy and accepts its conditions, more particularly with concerning the collection and processing of his/her personal data, as well as the use of "cookies" files if they exist.

 

 

ARTICLE 9: DATA PROCESSING REGISTER

 

The General Data Protection Regulation requires the establishment of a data processing register to complement the privacy policy.

 

The data processing register indicates the purposes of the processing of personal data and also :

 

  • the data subjects

  • The duration of data retention

  • The recipients and the reasons for access by recipients

  • The storage media

  • Security measures

  • Information to data subjects.

 

The data processing register can be consulted at any time at the following address:

 

FOLIES DE PROVENCE

1411 Chemin de Saint-Pierre

BP 21320

13400 AUBAGNE